The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh
$$$$

Overview

5-star luxury hotel surrounded by 52 acres of landscaped gardens in Riyadh

Dining

The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh has 6 restaurants offering Italian, Mexican, and Chinese cuisines. Guests can dine at the Italian restaurant Azzurro for a la carte menus. The hotel also hosts themed dinner nights and operates a bar with a selection of non-Cuban cigars.

Wellness & Recreation

The hotel offers a gentlemen's spa tailored for male guests, along with a sauna and steam room. A state-of-the-art fitness center is available for workouts. The indoor heated pool has floor-to-ceiling windows overlooking the landscaped gardens.

Entertainment & Leisure

The property includes a 6-lane bowling alley with a bar serving alcohol-free mocktails and smoothies. Billiards and themed dinner nights provide additional evening activities. Bicycle rental is also available for exploring the grounds.

Business & Events

The Riyadh Ritz-Carlton is located next to the King Abdulaziz Convention Centre and opposite the Diplomatic Quarter. It houses meeting and banquet facilities with an experienced planning team for events. A 24-hour business centre and fax/photocopying services support business travelers.

Accommodations

Guest rooms feature Asprey bath products and spacious seating areas. Club Room guests receive exclusive access to The Ritz-Carlton Club® Level. The warmly decorated rooms include satellite LCD TVs, CD/DVD players, and 24-hour room service.

  • Gardens: 52 acres of landscaped grounds
  • Dining: 6 restaurants with Italian, Mexican, and Chinese cuisines
  • Wellness: Gentlemen's spa, sauna, steam room, indoor pool
  • Entertainment: 6-lane bowling alley and billiards
  • Business: Adjacent to King Abdulaziz Convention Centre
  • Rooms: Asprey bath products and Club Level access

License number: 10009825

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-18:30
from 03:00-11:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs SAR 175 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, German, Spanish, Italian, Chinese, Turkish, Arabic, Hindi, Bahasa Indonesian, Tagalog / Filipino, Urdu
Building
Number of floors:9
Number of rooms:493
Former name
The Ritz Carlton Riyadh
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Royal King Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Superior King Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
Deluxe King Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
Show 2 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking

Valet parking

Baggage storage

Baggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Coffee shop

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Jacuzzi

Massage

Steam room

Spa & wellness center

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Cycling
  • Bowling
  • Pool tables

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car rental
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Dinner
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Massage

Room view

  • City view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Mini-bar
  • Sitting area
  • Dressing area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh

💵 Lowest room price 266 US$
📏 Distance to center 4.7 mi
✈️ Distance to airport 30.3 mi
🧳 Nearest airport King Khalid, RUH

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Alhada Area, Mekkah Road, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 11493
Map view
Alhada Area, Mekkah Road, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 11493
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Strike Bowling Alley
100 yd
Restaurant
Al Orjouan
2.5 mi
Restaurant
Turquoise Cigar Lounge
2.5 mi
Restaurant
Azzurro
100 yd
Restaurant
Hong Restaurant
100 yd

Reviews of The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh

9.3 /10
Perfect
1839 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh

What landmarks can I find in vicinity of The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
Staying at The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel, you shouldn't miss Riyadh's main landmarks such as King Abdul Aziz International Conference Center (2.5 miles), king Fahad National Library (3.7 miles) as well as Wadi Hanifah Park accessible with a 10-minute drive.
Which airport is the closest to the The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
The closest airport to the The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel is King Khalid airport (32 miles) and it is reachable with a 33-minute drive.
Is there parking at The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
Yes, The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel features complimentary private parking available on site.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to the Riyadh hotel?
Restaurants near the Riyadh hotel include Turquoise Cigar Lounge (in front of the property) as well as Hong Restaurant (100 feet away).
What time is check-in and check-out at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 3 PM to 6.30 PM and check out from 3 AM.
How much does it cost to stay at The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
The price for a room in The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel starts at $293.
What payment methods are available in the The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
At the The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Mastercard as well as other payment methods.
What room types are available at The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
Executive One-Bedroom King Suite, Superior King Room, and Royal King Suite are among the room types available at The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at the Riyadh hotel?
Each room at the Riyadh hotel offers a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, some units feature private bathrooms along with a roll-in shower.
Is there a swimming pool in The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel?
Yes, The Ritz-Carlton, Riyadh Hotel features an indoor swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room